Cookies, Terms and Privacy Policy

Aniara Ltd
Last Updated: 24 August 2021 

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to all use of your personal data by Aniara Ltd with registered office at 187 Kew Road, Richmond, United Kingdom, TW9 2AZ and registration number 12109762 (“we”, “us” or “our”). 

This Policy applies to personal data we may collect from you, or that you provide to us, through or in connection with our Aniara website (the “Website”) and the services we provide via this Website (the “Services”). 

We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this Policy and we will only use information collected about you in accordance with applicable data protection laws including without limitation the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK GDPR (as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018). Where we decide the purpose or means for the processing of the personal data that you provide when using our Services, we are the “data controller”.

If you have any concerns over privacy, or this Policy, contact us at [email protected]

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT 

We process the following data when you arrive on our Website and use our Website: 

(a)   IP address;
(b)   Location (country and city);
(c)   Country of install and language;
(d)   Unique device ID, hardware manufacturer and model;
(e)   Operating system and version;
(f)   Relevant Website and version; and 
(g)  ‘Events’ related to the Website stream, such as playing, pausing and   stopping the Website and choices/selections within the Services,   interactions with the Website.

If you choose to sign up for our Website’s news and updates then we will process the following data:

(a) First and last name; and
(b) Email address.  

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA?

Website support / enquiry information. We process your data in pursuit of our legitimate interests in responding to your enquiry and in order to improve our Services (such as where you notify us of a problem or a Website issue).

Website analytics. We may collect your data so that we can understand usage of our Website, analyse and improve our Website and develop new Services or new parts thereof. In many cases the data would be aggregated and/or anonymised so that it would not identify you. To the extent this data includes your personal data, we rely upon your prior consent before processing it. 

Newsletters, updates and marketing messages. To the extent you sign up to receive newsletters and updates, we may process your data to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about: (a) our Services, and (b) to give you information and news from time to time. 

Your Rights In Relation To Your Personal Data

You have certain rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest, in response to any requests submitted by you to us:

  • for a copy of personal data we are processing about you and/or to have inaccuracies corrected;

  • to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data; 

  • for a machine-readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider. Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this information directly to another provider if you prefer; and 

  • to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. You may contact them at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

To make a request in relation to any of the aforementioned rights, please send your request to [email protected] .

You may request deletion of your personal data by sending an e-mail to [email protected] . Please note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal data but not in any manner that would identify you personally.

For data processing activities for which we rely upon your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by using the tools provided (if applicable, such as through your device settings) or otherwise by contacting us at [email protected] .

THIRD PARTIES WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways described in this Policy.

Universal Music Group. We share your personal data with Universal Music Group solely when you opt in to receive news from them. In such instance, your personal data will be processed in accordance with their Privacy Policy available here: https://privacy.umusic.com/se/

Group, suppliers, subcontractors, service providers. We keep your personal data confidential, but may disclose it to any member of our corporate group, our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. 

Government authorities. In addition, we may disclose your personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

Potential acquirers or investors. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our business or assets, the personal data we hold may be included as part of that sale, in which case you will be notified via email, your account and/or a prominent notice on the Website of any changes in ownership or use of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have.

Enforcement. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our personnel or customers, or others.

Stores. We may also disclose your personal data, to the extent necessary, to application stores, platforms and third party sites, if that is required, for example, for fulfilment of an order you make or in order to investigate or prevent fraud. 

We only permit our suppliers and subcontractors to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Data Retention

We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected, or as otherwise described in this Policy.

General

If you follow a link from the Services to any third party websites, you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. 

We may make changes to this Policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email.

All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us. We will try to respond to you within 48 hours or otherwise within a reasonable time.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies (and equivalent devices in the context of mobile devices) are small text files that are placed on your computer or device by websites that you visit and mobile applications you use. They are widely used in order to make websites and applications work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the sites and apps. The below explains the main cookies we use in our website (Website) and why.

Google Analytics
Cookies which are used for analytics to help us collect data that allows us to understand how users interact with the Website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Some cookies may be set by third parties when you visit the Website. These third parties may be suppliers who partner with us to deliver our services. These cookies are controlled by the third parties, so please check these third-party websites for more information about these cookies and how to manage them. 

SOCIAL BUTTONS

If you share our content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook, Google and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these third party websites and services. We can’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites and services for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIE SETTINGS

Most web browsers and mobile devices allow some control of most cookies and similar devices through the browser and mobile device settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

- Google Chrome (here)
- Microsoft Edge (here)
- Mozilla Firefox (here)
- Microsoft Internet Explorer (here)
- Opera (here)
- Apple Safari (here)

To find information relating to other website browsers, visit the browser developer’s website. Your mobile or tablet device provider may also provide you with additional cookie and browser control options, which may be available to you in your device settings – please consult your device settings for such device-specific controls (if applicable).

To find out more about Google Analytics and to learn how to opt out, please visit:

- How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps, or
- https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Website Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) govern the relationship between you, as a visitor and/or user of our website www.abbavoyage.com (the "Website") and us, Aniara Ltd with registered office at 187 Kew Road, Richmond, United Kingdom, TW9 2AZ. Our company registration number is 12109762 (“we”, “us” or “our”).

By using our Website, you confirm that you accept these Terms and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these Terms, you must not use our Website.

We may make changes to these Terms from time to time which will apply to you from the time the updated Terms are made available on our Website. You are encouraged to review these Terms from time to time.

1. Products and Services

1.1. To place an order for products and services advertised on our Website, you will be directed to a third party site. Please note we do not take on any responsibility or liability for any order placed via such third party site.

1.2. We do not guarantee that the products and services advertised on our Website purchased via third party sites+ will conform in all respects with the images and description available on our Website which are there for information only.

1.3. Where our Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources and take no responsibility or liability in relation thereto.

2. Using the Website

2.1. You are only permitted to use the Website in a lawful and proper manner in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations and in accordance with these Terms.

2.2. You warrant that you will not use our Website (including by posting any content via our Website): (a) in any way that would be illegal or promoting illegal activities, obscene, defamatory or derogatory to us, our Website or of any third party, harmful or infringing; (b) in a way which would infringe any third party rights including intellectual property rights and/or data privacy rights; and (c) which would give our Website viruses, corrupted files, or use any other software or programs that may interfere with or damage the Website or the equipment of any third party using the Website.

2.3. You are solely responsible for having the equipment and appropriate internet connection to be able to access and use our Website.

3. Intellectual Property Rights

3.1. We and our licensors own all intellectual property rights in and to the Website and its content. Use of our Website does not grant you any ownership in and to the Website and its content. You may only use our Website and its content as described under these Terms.

3.2. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Website for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others to content posted on our Website.

3.3. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

3.4. You must always acknowledge us or our licensors as author of the content.

3.5. You must not use any part of the content on our Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

4. Warranty & Liability

4.1. We will exercise all reasonable skill and care in providing the Website.

4.2. Subject always to clause 4.3, we however cannot guarantee that the Website: (a) will always be available; and (b) will be free from risks of virus which could infect your equipment and do not take on any liability in relation thereto.

4.3. Save for any claim that cannot be limited or excluded by law, personal injury or death caused by our negligence or fraud, you acknowledge that our only liability to you for any claim under these Terms shall be limited to an amount equal to £100.

5. Your Liability

You shall indemnify us against any losses, damages, expenses and liabilities we suffer as a result of: (a) a breach by you of these Terms; and/or (b) any claim that the content you upload to our Website or your use of our Website infringe any third party rights including intellectual property rights and/or data privacy rights.

6. Termination

6.1. We may terminate your use of our Website or suspend it (whether for a set period of time or permanently) for any reason at our sole discretion without liability to you.

6.2. Either party may also terminate these Terms if the other party commits a breach of these Terms.

6.3. Upon termination, you shall no longer access nor use the Website and all liabilities and rights accrued shall not be affected by such termination.

7. Data Protection

We will only process your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy www.abbavoyage.com/termsandconditions

8. General

8.1. No Waiver. Any failure or delay by us to enforce any of our rights under these Terms of Use is not to be taken as or deemed to be a waiver of any of our rights.

8.2. Third Party Rights. These Terms are not intended to be for the benefit of, and shall not be exercisable by, any person who is not party to these Terms under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

8.3. Severability. If any clause or part of it is deemed invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be deemed deleted.

8.4. Entire Agreement. These Terms alongside our Privacy Policy constitute the full agreement between you and us in relation to your use of the Website and supersede any other agreement, understanding or statement between you and us.

8.5. Applicable Law. These Terms are governed by the laws of England and you and us agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.